QUESTION

I was fired from my job of 14 years. They agreed to pay me severance pay for 2 months, but have stopped paying after 3 weeks. Do I have a case?

Asked on Apr 28th, 2017 on Labor and Employment - Georgia
More details to this question:
I was fired after 14 years with a company when the president that i was engaged to died. His children took over and disliked me. They put in writing and it is also on a letter from the estate lawyer that they were to pay me 60 days of severance pay. They have stopped paying me because of issues with personal property from the house that we lived in. I would think that is a civil matter and should not have anything to do with the pay promised from the business. What can I do do get the rest of my pay? Also Can I get any other payment due to the amount of time that I have not been paid? I can't file for unemployment until the severance pay is finished. Thanks so much for your help.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Tampa, FL
3 Awards
If you did not receive all of the severance pay that was agreed to be paid then clearly there is a breach of contract. If the contract is in writing that it's a breach of a written agreement. If there is an oral agreement then there's a breach of an oral agreement. In either case you would have the right to pursue civil the recovery of the wages and potential he claim attorneys fees
Answered on Apr 29th, 2017 at 5:57 AM

Nothing contained herein is meant to be legal advice to your particular question or to be a substitute for seeking a consultation with a lawyer and going over the facts and issues. I recommend that you Consult a lawyer in a consultation before taking any action based upon answers on this site.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters