QUESTION

I was fired from my job,reason was complaints from my co-workers.I worked there for a year and was never reprimanded.I am asst. teacher in a daycare.

Asked on Sep 03rd, 2011 on Employment Contracts - Minnesota
More details to this question:
In our monthly meetings the direct of the center always says if there is any problems with anyone or anything to talk to him about it.So I went in and talked to him about 2 staff, because I was concerned for the children safety and the next day I was fired.They have paid me for 2 weeks which was at my previous rate,I received a yearly raise on Aug 27,2011 and they owe me for a weeks vacation,they have not paid me for either.I also have cerificates for red cross CPR training and shaken baby syndrome which they have and have not returned to me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

William/J Joanis
If you were not fired because of anything that is protected by the law, you have no recourse.  You are entitled to your earned vacation, and you should ask for it in writing.  You are also entitled to a copy of your personnel file and a statement as to why you were terminated.  The two weeks severance was not required by law, so they could have paid you anything they wanted, or nothing at all.  The certificates are yours. and they should return them.  The only issues is wether you were truly fired for making complaints about safety.  
Answered on Sep 11th, 2011 at 2:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters