QUESTION

I was fired from my last job. The girl that got me fired has used her friends in that same job to find where I work and get me fired from current job

Asked on Jul 31st, 2020 on Wrongful Termination - New York
More details to this question:
Was forced to resign from a job because a girl painted a one sided relationship and claimed I was harassing her. To lay on her drama, she claimed she went to police to file a report or something. So I find a new job, and she uses her friends within her current job, to find where I work and they start telling my current employer I was fired for sexual harassment and started saying things about me (which I dont even know). So my current job is in the process of trying to fire me. Do I have any rights or protection against this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Tarrytown, NY at Urba Law PLLC
Update Your Profile
So she is now "stalking you"? Go to the police and file a report so that a judge can potentially enter an order of protection to have her stop. If your employer makes a mistake, believes you are a harasser and fires you, having your own honest facts police report, hopefully followed with an OOP, might help? Your issue is frankly more in line with a domestic relations or family law matter. Family law lawyers might help you the most? They can give you suggestions on these types of very messy issues. Employers today must investigate. If they treat everyone with similar allegations the same way how would you prove discrimination unless the police investigate and help you prove it's her and not you? This is a good example for why any personal or intimate relationship at work regardless of consent is very rarely a good idea.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2020 at 8:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters