QUESTION

I was fired from walmart yesterday and they clocked me back in after I clocked out so they could fire me and I was told that was illegal

Asked on Jun 14th, 2016 on Labor and Employment - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I was clocked out to go home at the end of my shift and they called me into the office then one of the assistant managers clocked me back in so they could tell me I was fired
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
they could have called you at home to fire you.  They did not have to clock you in to fire you.  I'm sorry about your termination but I don't see a claim here. 
Answered on Jun 22nd, 2016 at 6:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters