QUESTION

I was fired on January 5,2015 but still in the system January 29, 2015

Asked on Jan 29th, 2015 on Wrongful Termination - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I was fired from Chipotle after working for the company for 11 years because my team director felt that she didn't want me on the team for 2015. According to WorkDay, I'm still the GM for the location and just received a second check. I called HR and they said that I'm still employed but they will reach out to the Team Director who termed me to find out what the issue is. They said that I will have to sign a document stating that the check that they gave me will have to be sent back. I had no idea that I was low performing and this termination totally blindsided me. They owe me for 160 vacation pay and 40 hours for sick days also.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
I do not see a question.  However, if you were terminated and still received pay, then the employer is legally entitled to that money back so you should be careful not to spend it.  Employers are not always required to pay you for accrued vacation or sick pay.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2015 at 5:07 AM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters