QUESTION

I was Fired over a video taken from a outside source and posted to facebook

Asked on Apr 10th, 2016 on Wrongful Termination - Arkansas
More details to this question:
Date of Incident: 04/09/16. Date Fired: 04/10/16. On 04/09/16 my child fell and hurt herself, after words I took to McDonalds to get a drink and a Go-Gurt, while there she preceded to run behind the counter, to her mother, the shift manger, her mother proceeded to set her on a table behind the counter and look at her arms and legs to gauge how bad the cuts were. during this time a person outside took video and posted it to facebook stating that I TOOK her behind the counter and that we washed her feed while she was on the table, both of these claims are false, the next day at work me and her mother were both terminated for the event.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Central City, AR at Hughes Law Office
Update Your Profile
Arkansas is an employment at will jurisdiction. That means that your employer can terminate your employment for no reason. You are only protected by contract, civil rights acts and, possibly, the tort cause of action known as outrage. The facts that you recite in your question do not suggest that you could successfully pursue your termination in Court.
Answered on Apr 13th, 2016 at 12:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters