QUESTION

I was forced to resign my position from a school district

Asked on Jun 05th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Ohio
More details to this question:
Accused of stealing company time for cell phone usage during work hours. Also other personal issues that did not happen.I worked in maintenance field. The superintendent that forced this to take place was recently charged with worse criminal charges and plead guilty and still retains his position with district.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
Ohio is an at-will employment state and you can be terminated for any reason or no reason at all unless the reason you were terminated was an unlawful reason. If you think you were discriminated against because of your age, race, gender, religion, disability, etc, then you may have a case. If that is the case, you should contact an employment attorney.   Ohio Employment Attorney - mcoffmanlegal.com
Answered on Jun 06th, 2014 at 5:12 PM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters