QUESTION

I was getting umpleyment from a staffing agency for a couple of months, later they contested the umemployment saying that i have volumtary quit my job

Asked on Feb 01st, 2012 on Employment Contracts - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
which is false and now my jememployment is being stop.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Bala Cynwyd, PA at The Ezold Law Firm, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Before I respond to your inquiry, I must state that we have not spoken, I have not reviewed the relevant documents and facts, and I do not represent you. Therefore, my discussion below is not a legal opinion, but is informational only. Finally, my discussion applies only to issues to which Pennsylvania or Federal law apply, unless otherwise specified.That being said if you are in disagreement with the determination of the Unemployment Office, you should be given the right to file an appeal.  This appeal would be heard before a Referee who would take testimony and review evidence and determine whether you voluntarily left your employment.  If you would like to discuss this matter further, please feel free to contact me.
Answered on Jun 01st, 2012 at 1:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters