QUESTION

I was given a offer from a job, start date, background clear.

Asked on Apr 21st, 2016 on Employment Contracts - California
More details to this question:
I was offered a position at a new company, waited until back ground came back to give two weeks at current employer. I was told 2 dayss after I gave my 2 weeks that they made a mistake and start date will change, they have to see what the issue is. I was told to wait until the following Weds to either delay my two weeks or cancel it all together. I received a call on the following Tues by the store manager stating "what day was I told to start on the offer letter after the background cleared" I told him April 18th, He informed me to come in on that date stated on the paperwork. On the morning of April 18th the store manager called me and told me not to come in, that the background was put on hold??. I informed him I already did my last day the prior Thursday, I have no job now, he stated that it was something that probably will be cleared up in a few days. I get the call April 21st stating that they aren't going to move foward
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Discrimination Attorney serving Westlake Village, CA at Law Offices of Stephan Math
Update Your Profile
Based on the short summary you provided you may have a viable claim for negligent misrepresentation given that there was a specific offer and reliance by you to your detriment, i.e., the loss of an existing employment. I would be happy to review any documentation you may have in connection with this issue...Stephan Math Esq., smesq1@aol.com
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2016 at 11:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters