QUESTION

I was given a written employment offer. I started the job, worked for one week & was fired for no reason. Is it considered a legally binding contract

Asked on Mar 22nd, 2018 on Labor and Employment - Texas
More details to this question:
I was given a written employment offer & I started the job on the date indicated. I was fired one week later for no reason. Can I sue for wrongful termination - Texas
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
An attorney would need to review the employment offer to determine whether it is an employment contract.
Answered on Mar 28th, 2018 at 6:52 AM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters