QUESTION

I was harassed on my job and finally terminated just the a few days ago and I was wondering if I could take legal action

Asked on Sep 18th, 2017 on Employment Contracts - North Carolina
More details to this question:
For several months I have been told by my manager that I would be terminated and that my assistant manager wanted me gone there was one incident where my manager actually kicked me and I was yelled at my manager nor my assistant manager would help me with anything I worked at a bank but I came from retail so I really didn't know too much about the banking industry so it took me awhile to learn the job but I was terminated for procedural violations prior to this I have been put on a pip which stated that at any time they could fire me however to my knowledge the PIP had been I was off but I'm not sure because my manager put me on that pip and never follow through with it I just don't know what to do so I was hoping that maybe an attorney could give me more information and I will give fill them in more about my situation
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
Certainly you can set a consultation with an experienced employment attorney to fully discuss your situation. Keep in mind that the attorneys who answer your questions here are subject to rules prohibiting soliciting you to represent or consult with you.  That means you will need to reach out to the attorney(s) you choose on your own. Having said that, I do need to let you know that North Carolina is an employment at will state where an employee can be terminated at any time for any reason.  You can be terminnated for a good reason, a bad reason or no reason at all.  You can only file a claim for wrongful firing if you can show that there was an unlawful motive behind your termination. 
Answered on Sep 19th, 2017 at 6:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters