QUESTION

I was hired as maintenance coordinator on a hourly pay basis 7 months ago. Now they forced me to sign a document that reclassified me as salary employ

Asked on May 07th, 2017 on Employment Contracts - Florida
More details to this question:
Is it legal for my employer to change me from hourly to salary with no explanation at all?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Tampa, FL
3 Awards
yea they can change but need more info to know if you should be entitled to overtime pay or meet any exemption 
Answered on May 10th, 2017 at 5:25 AM

Nothing contained herein is meant to be legal advice to your particular question or to be a substitute for seeking a consultation with a lawyer and going over the facts and issues. I recommend that you Consult a lawyer in a consultation before taking any action based upon answers on this site.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters