QUESTION

I was hired at 12.00hr but when I received my paycheck I was only paid 11.00hr I have it in writing and signed off at 12.00hr what are my rights .

Asked on Jun 19th, 2017 on Labor and Employment - Georgia
More details to this question:
I was hired at 12.00hr, after receiving my paycheck I noticed the pay rate was 11.00hr when I inquired about the discrepancy With the hiring manager he confirmed the offer and addressed it with his employer who has refused to honor the written and signed pay rate of 12.00hr what are my rights?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Tampa, FL
3 Awards
Can potentially recoup under breach of contract  and if underpaid overtime file claim on flsa.  Consult a wage lawyer     
Answered on Jun 25th, 2017 at 9:03 AM

Nothing contained herein is meant to be legal advice to your particular question or to be a substitute for seeking a consultation with a lawyer and going over the facts and issues. I recommend that you Consult a lawyer in a consultation before taking any action based upon answers on this site.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters