QUESTION

I was hired at $12/hr but my check stub is for 11.50/hr my company will not give me the corect pay rate can they do this?

Asked on Jul 25th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Weatherford, TX
Partner at ROGERS, LLP
2 Awards
An employer can reduce your wages as long as it notifies you of the reduction before you work the hours.  It cannot reduce your wages after you have worked the hours.  If you have some proof of your original offer of pay at $12.00, then you may want to consider filing a Texas Payday Act complaint with the Texas Workforce Commisison - Labor Law Department, they can require the employer to pay you the difference in the two rates for up to 180s back in time (assmuming you worked there that long).  However, be advised, if you worked additional days after you got your first paycheck at $11.50 you may be deemed to have accepted the wage cut.
Answered on Jul 29th, 2014 at 10:04 AM

The forgoing is for general information purposes only and does not constitute legal advice or establish an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters