QUESTION

I was hired at a job for two days and was terminated; do I still get a pay check?

Asked on Aug 19th, 2011 on Labor and Employment - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
They said I was over qualified for the position after hiring me. I had to quit my last job when they accepted my application to be part of their team. In those two days I have helped with running the business, and drove several times to get supplies they were short on. They said I do not get a pay check and that is final. Also this is a restaurant environment. In Wayne PA
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Charleston, WV at Robinson & McElwee PLLC
Update Your Profile
If you worked for the employer, you get a pay check even if you only worked 2 days.  If they refuse to pay you, contact the PA Dept. of Labor & Industry.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2011 at 8:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters