QUESTION

I was hired at a job for working fridays and saturdays for 6 hours each. Now a new manager comes in and hires new employees and takes my saturday

Asked on Aug 08th, 2012 on Labor and Employment - Illinois
More details to this question:
away and gives to a new hired employee and I only get 6 hours that week instead of 12 hours like I was hired in at. isnt this illegal and is there anything I can do about it. I wrote her a note about my hours and all she wrote back is she cant do it this week.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
Partner at Goldman & Ehrlich
4 Awards
The employer can decide to reduce your hours.  The key question is why the employer is doing this.  For example, if she is trying to save money or wants to help out a friend, there is no violation.  If it is based on some illegal discrimination, then that is illegal.  You should speak to an attorney to explore this more.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2012 at 10:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters