QUESTION

I was hired full time 21 years ago,I now find myself doing 3 day work weeks (24 hrs) and they are in the hiring process of others

Asked on Oct 12th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - Ohio
More details to this question:
the company is doing better then ever, yet they now work us 3 day weeks while hiring new people instead of laying lower seniority people off allowing me to get 40 hrs work weeks that I have earned !
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
If you think your hours are being reduced for an unlawful reason (such as age discrimination), you may have a case. However, you need to speak with an employment attorney to more fully disclose the circumstances of your employment so they can evaluate what, if anything, they can do to assist you.   Ohio employment discrimination attorney www.mcoffmanlegal.com 
Answered on Oct 28th, 2015 at 8:13 AM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters