QUESTION

I was hired with tattoos then terminated because of them, illegal?

Asked on Aug 25th, 2017 on Wrongful Termination - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I was hired with them, they are not offensive but I was terminated because they might affect sales, but they shhould have known that from the go ahead. They also flew me out to California where I was planning on moving to in order to work there and they put me up in hotels as well and paid for my flights. They invested money in me, then terminated me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
I'm not aware of any law that makes it unlawful to terminate someone due to the tattoos they display.  Maybe if the tattoos have religious symbols you might have an argument but probably that's not enough.  It's weird that they'd hired and spend money on you only to terminate you but companies make spending decisions that can't be explained all the time. 
Answered on Aug 30th, 2017 at 12:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters