QUESTION

I was hit in the face bye a costumer at a place that I work

Asked on Feb 05th, 2022 on Labor and Employment - California
More details to this question:
I was assaulted at my place of work bye a costumer
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
You can file a workers comp claim against your employer and get benefits under the employers insurance plan. Also you can File a police report against the person that assaulted you so that he is prosecuted for the crime he committed. Normally a judge in the criminal case will force the defendant to pay you restitution in the form of medical bills etc. etc. You could always sue the perpetrator, but he probably doesn't have any assets for you to go after. Additionally, you can file a claim with the California victims compensation fund and they may be able to also help pay your medical bills.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2022 at 6:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters