QUESTION

I was hospitalized for ecoli poisoning, as well as two others at my place of employment. Could I be entitled to any compensation?

Asked on Jul 30th, 2012 on Labor and Employment - Missouri
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
2 Awards
In most states if you sustain an injury in connection with your work, causing you to lose wages because of missed work or if you require medical treatment, you are entitled to workers compensation benefits. To collect you need to prove that your injury was sustained "in the course of" your employment.  The damages you can collect are determined by statute. You don't have to prove that the employer was at fault in causing your injury. However, the workers compensation statute in most states pre-empts all other causes of action. IT is the only method you can use to recover damages for a workplace injury. Missouri law could be a little different on these points, so you should contact a Missouri Workers Compensation attorney for advice and assistance.   Michael Caldwell 404-979-3150
Answered on Jul 31st, 2012 at 11:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters