QUESTION

I was hurt at work and they will not allow me to return. They will terminate my employment.

Asked on Jun 30th, 2014 on Wrongful Termination - Ohio
More details to this question:
I had been a good employee for 15 years But because I filed a workers comp claim. They are about to terminate me. What can I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
You should contact an employment attorney immediately. Your employer cannot retaliate because you filed a workers' compensation claim. In addition, you may have claims under the ADA or FMLA. Please feel free to contact my office to discuss the circumstances of your employment and injury.   Ohio Employment Attorney: mcoffmanlegal.com
Answered on Jul 03rd, 2014 at 12:08 AM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters