QUESTION

I was hurt on the job then my boss sold his business, can the new boss fire me?

Asked on Mar 17th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - Texas
More details to this question:
I was injured on the job and filed for worker's comp. I was awarded it and have been being treated by a doctor. During this process the owner sold his business. The new owner offered me to keep my job. Two weeks after they took over I had a bad turn for the worse with my injuries. My doctor then said I was unable to work. I have been diagnoses with a disorder brought on by my injury. It has now been a month that I cant work and she said it will be a minimum of another month. My assistance have been "holding down the fort" while I am out, hr has said they will continue to do so until I come back. Can my new boss fire me because I have worked for them less then 90 days?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bruce A. Coane
Employees at will, generally, can be fired at any time for any reason or no reason at all. I often recommend a full consultation to explain all the possibilities and options involved in trying to keep your job. If the employer is covered by the ADA, you may have additional rights.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2015 at 1:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters