QUESTION

I was in a car wreck in Aug 23/16 and got a doctors app. They couldn't see me till October and I went twice and one time by my jobs doctor then fired

Asked on Jan 01st, 2017 on Labor and Employment - North Carolina
More details to this question:
They fired me after I saw my jobs doctor then fired after a month after I seen my jobs doctor I was wondering what I could do from a legal standpoint.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
Not sure that I totally understand what happened based on this post.  However, if you were not able to work for some or all of that time, your employer is legally allowed to termiante you unless you were eligible for FMLA leave.
Answered on Jan 02nd, 2017 at 5:15 AM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters