QUESTION

I was informed, by lawyer not to sign severance package, because of legal reason. I lost the case, does that mean I loss my severance pay?

Asked on Sep 13th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - North Carolina
More details to this question:
Severance pay
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
Not sure what you are saying.  What case?  Did you sue the company for something?  If you were offered a severance package, then you probably had a limited amount of time to sign it and accept the severance benefits.  If the time to accept has expired, then you cannot accept it unless the company decides to offer it to you again.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2014 at 8:23 AM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters