QUESTION

I was issued a 1099 for 2015 for 36,300 when I only was paid 25,900My 1099 for 2016 was 44,500 when I was only paid 31,000. Help

Asked on Mar 31st, 2017 on Labor and Employment - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Montclair, NJ
3 Awards
I would consider reaching out to the employer, in writing, and try to get them to correct the situation. Provide them the proofs to show them the error of their ways. I further suggest giving the employer a concrete deadline to take corrective action.   This advice is not intended to be binding legal advice and does not create an attorney client relationship with me or my firm.  Please be advised that you are not considered a client of my firm until you come in to meet with me.
Answered on Apr 17th, 2017 at 8:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters