QUESTION

I was just given notice, will have worked for employer for less than 3 months and they want to enforce 18 months non compete.

Asked on Sep 29th, 2016 on Employment Contracts - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I signed a contract for employment that had a non compete clause in it. I have been with the company less than 60 days at this point, and was given a 30 day notice. The company wants to enforce the 18 month non compete clause. The field that I work in has less than 5000 certified technologists worldwide. And because of who they have current contracts with, I am severely limited as to where/and with whom I might be able to get a job. Is there any way to get relief/out of the non compete? Also it was the company that terminated the contract because the business wasn't enough, was their reason.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
That is terrible.  However, your length of employment will have little to do with whether the non compete is enforceable. I recommend that you set up a consultation with an experienced employment attorney to fully discuss the agreement.
Answered on Sep 30th, 2016 at 5:04 AM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters