QUESTION

I was just let go from a job for and i quote "We had to let someone go and it had to be you" is this wrong of them when other people should be fired.

Asked on Oct 26th, 2015 on Employment Contracts - Florida
More details to this question:
i work for a restaurant and the manager called me and said they had to let me go. i asked him why and he said "we had to let someone go and it had to be you." Now they just hired two new girls and not even the day before there was a girl that was a no call no and showed up hours late (i know this because a manager called me to fill in but i had things planned and couldn't).
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Absent an employment contract which limits an employer's right to terminate an employee, it can fire any employee at any time and for any reason not prohibited by statute (e.g. discrimination based on gender, race, nationality, whistle blowing in some jurisdictions, etc.)  Do you believe that you were discriminated against because of your race, gender, etc.?
Answered on Oct 27th, 2015 at 3:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters