QUESTION

I was just terminated from my work of employement. However I was under an FMLA. Do they have any right to fire me because of my attendance in this

Asked on Aug 03rd, 2012 on Labor and Employment - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
time frame?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Your employer cannot terminate your position while you are on FMLA leave in retaliation for you taking or being on such leave.  If your leave exhausted and you were still unable to return to your previous position and did not request a reasonable accommodation to be able to return, your job would no longer be protected.  I would be happy to discuss this in more detail with you if you would like, as each case is different and factually distinguishable from another.  Michael J. Davey, Esq. Eckell Sparks Law Firm 344 West Front Street, Media, PA 19063 mdavey@eckellsparks.com  (610) 565-3700
Answered on Aug 16th, 2012 at 4:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters