QUESTION

I was laid off after 29 years of working on my job. someone else is doing my job. Is there anything I can do?

Asked on Aug 18th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Georgia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
2 Awards
Since Georgia follows the "employment at will" rule, there is nothing you can do unless you have evidence that shows that the employer laid you off for a reason prohibited under federal law (race,cilor, creed, religion,  gender, disability (if you are both qualified and disabled), age (if you are at least 40 at the time of the decision). If you have such evidence you can file a charge of unlawful discrimination (provided your employer has at least 15 employees for everything other than an age discrimination case (which requires at least 20 employees working for the employer) with the EEOC. Michael A. Caldwell 404-979-3154  
Answered on Aug 19th, 2014 at 10:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters