QUESTION

I was laid off but my termination date makes me an employee for 3 more weeks. Do I have a right to access my work email while still an employee?

Asked on Jun 29th, 2016 on Employment Contracts - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
This is a matter for internal employer rules, not governed by any law.
Answered on Jul 01st, 2016 at 4:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters