QUESTION

I was laid off by my employer. I had a severance agreement, however their payroll overpaid me and is now asking for the excess funds back.

Asked on Mar 03rd, 2012 on Labor and Employment - Washington
More details to this question:
Am I legally bound to return these funds? They are asking for me to mail them a check. This employer is in CT and I''m no longer living in CT. Thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Charleston, WV at Robinson & McElwee PLLC
Update Your Profile
If you have been overpaid, you are going to be obligated to refund the overpayment.
Answered on Mar 05th, 2012 at 12:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters