QUESTION

I was laid off. Company saying won't pay me owed wages and expense reimbursements til I give them information about clients I worked with.

Asked on Oct 11th, 2013 on Employment Contracts - New York
More details to this question:
I was told by President of company that I would be paid immediately and reimbursed and to send everything in. Now the accountant is asking me to give a detailed explanation of client situation. And I was told that the iPhone I have would be a gift and now accountant is saying its a taxable item.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Matrimonial Law Attorney serving New York, NY at Law Office of Gerry Wendrovsky
Update Your Profile
Any duties you have to account to the company are independent of its obligation to pay you wages and other reimbursable expenses. You may consider discussing with counsel a strategy. Gerry Wendrovsky, Esq.,- Upper West Side Lawyer www.upperwestsidelawyer.com
Answered on Oct 12th, 2013 at 11:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters