QUESTION

i was laid/off involuntaraly and my emlpoyer provided severance /salary compensation am i still eligablle for unemployment insurance

Asked on Jul 09th, 2012 on Labor and Employment - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
Partner at Goldman & Ehrlich
4 Awards
The amount and length of the severance may determine when your unemployment insurance would begin, but not whether you would be eligible.  Show the agreement to an attorney before you apply for benefits. 
Answered on Jul 10th, 2012 at 10:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters