QUESTION

I was late for work on 10-11-14. I wsa written up for it today 10-17-14 and told that I would be suspended for it next week. Can they do this?

Asked on Oct 17th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - North Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
In general, yes, you can be written up, suspended or even fired for being late.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2014 at 12:16 PM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters