QUESTION

I was let go after 21 years for something that hsppened sevral years ago outside of the work place

Asked on Mar 16th, 2013 on Wrongful Termination - Nevada
More details to this question:
In 2010 my ex and I were at the lake we were breaking up she feel hit her head I was arrest Ithe case is closed my store manger has been awhere of the intire situation and lied to corporate I was told termation do to unbecoming a manager I want my job back I never hit my ex she never showed up to court and I never spoke of this to anyone but the store manager he adjusted my schule personaly so I could get to my court dates
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

R. Christopher Reade
Nevada is an at-will employment state, which means that you can be terminated for any reason or no reason so long as its not a prohibited reason. Absent some form of protected conduct by you, or employment contract which provides differently, you employer can terminate you. 
Answered on Mar 16th, 2013 at 3:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters