QUESTION

I was let go from my job a month before my contact was up and it was stated rather than carry me through a month of maternity, is this legal?

Asked on May 07th, 2018 on Labor and Employment - New York
More details to this question:
I'm currently 8 months pregnant and was let go from a job a month before my contract ends. I was told I didn't do anything wrong but wasn't the right fit for the job. It was also stated rather than carry me out through a month of maternity allow me to explore other options. I was asked to resign from the position rather than be terminated so it wouldn't effect my career path later on as a teacher. I was given less than 2 hours to make this decision as the termination would go into effect at the end of the school day 3pm and my meeting was held at 1pm. I wasn't given the opportunity to contact human resources as I had students after the time of the meeting. I was also immediately locked out of all of my school accounts which held information to my insurance, documents regarding school agreements, and a copy of my contact. I was offered insurance until the end of the school year June 30th however in the original agreement I was offered insurance until August 31st.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
If you had been fired, you would have had a great case.  Instead you resigned, which means you must have signed stuff that will be hard to undo.  Call the NYS Department of Human Rights and make a complaint.
Answered on May 09th, 2018 at 2:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters