QUESTION

I WAS LET GO FROM MY JOB AFTER A SMALL CRANE HIT ME AT MY JOB

Asked on Apr 10th, 2023 on Wrongful Termination - Texas
More details to this question:
I worked for Tesla I was doing my usual shift when a crane hit me in my shoulder and head my managers witnessed it and asked me to go to the nurse and then the nurse sent me to the hospital. The hospital gave me a few days off and then I got an email from Tesla that I was let go, they did not give a reason and I was not even given my pay for the days I missed due to the crane incident. I have contacted HR and they will not respond why I have been let go.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Commercial Litigation Attorney serving Frisco, TX at Reid Dennis & Frick, PC
Update Your Profile
Many employers have a "no call, no show" policy.  Such policy typically provides that the employer will fire an employee who does not show up for a scheduled shift and doesn't let someone at the cmopany know they won't be coming to work.When the hospital "gave [you] a few days off," it was incumbent on you to take that medical recommendation to your supervisor or HR department promptly.  The hospital is not allowed to communicate directly with your employer about your health care.  If you gave the medical recommendation to your employer prior to missing any shifts, you may have a claim for wrongful termination in retaliation for making a workers' compensation claim.  Normally, you would be entitled to TIBs (temporary income benefits) if your work-related injury caused you to miss more than seven days of work.  You should contact an attorney who handles both workers' compensation and employment law in or near the county where you live to help you address these issues with Tesla.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2023 at 11:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters