QUESTION

i was let go from my job for making a complaint on another person, is this legal?

Asked on Sep 15th, 2013 on Wrongful Termination - North Carolina
More details to this question:
my boss cussed me so i went higher up and made a complaint, next week i was let go, this boss i made a complaint about always told me if i went higher up i would lose my job, but the other boss garunteed me i would not, but did. i am not the only person having problems with this boss, but the others are afriad for their jobs..
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
North Carolina is an employment-at-will state and you can be fired at any time for any reason.  You can file a legal claim for wrongful termination only is you can show that there was an unlawful reason for the termination.  Complaining about you boss, by itself, is not an unlawful reason.  However, if you were complaining about certain actions by your boss, then your complaint may have been protected activity. Some examples of protected complaints would include, but are not limited to: sexual harassment, unlawful discrimination, and wage and hour.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2013 at 9:51 AM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters