QUESTION

I was let go of my job. My ex-employer still owes me hours worked and won''t pay me what can I do?

Asked on Nov 06th, 2011 on Labor and Employment - Wyoming
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
2 Awards
File a complaint with the US Department of Labor and with the State Department of Labor, if he hasn't paid you by the next regular payday.  Better yet, find a local attorney to file a wage-hour suit against him.  If you win, the employer has to pay your attorneys fees.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2011 at 2:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters