QUESTION

I was manager for six years. Never given anything but praise. went out of town returned and I was being told how awful I was.

Asked on Sep 19th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - North Carolina
More details to this question:
At hospital for six years Never had any issues, no verbal, written or implyed warnings of any type I've been sick, and afraid that would cause me to be let go. Happened to another manager and now its happened to me. That manager had been there for 26 years. While I was a patient in the hospital, boss came and wanted me to get out of the hospital bed and look up some informatio. It took two hour's of my times to find the information she wanted. Again, I was a patient. Boss knew/knows I need surgery, and went on witch hunt while I was out of department She accused me of all sorts of trash, and I got upset, started crying and finally had enough and said I quit. Obviously, this was exactly what was wanted I have been robbed of due process, consideration of my medical issues. Now no longer have FMLA, insurance and given my health I am not able to obtain a new position. I want a years salary (I made 98k, I want that amount without any deductions) and a formal apology
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
This is a tough situation legally especially if you quit. However, it is possible it could be a violation of the FMLA.  I recommend you consult with an experienced employment attorney.  
Answered on Oct 10th, 2015 at 8:20 AM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters