QUESTION

I was married 10 years until 2018 and endured verbal abuse from him. I petitioned to get his residency and was approved in 2016. Is it reversible?

Asked on Jul 15th, 2021 on Labor and Employment - Texas
More details to this question:
I wanted to cancel the petition in the middle of the process but didn’t because of fear. Through the entire process I was planning to leave him but didn’t find a job until after he received his residency. Is there anything that can be done to undo it because of the abuse? Which actually still continues.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
If he has his 10 year green card, probobally not. 
Answered on Jul 15th, 2021 at 9:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters