QUESTION

I was offered a job and accepted, however the day i presented my employer with the notice the offered me a job.

Asked on Jan 06th, 2014 on Employment Contracts - Florida
More details to this question:
Now the other company who offered me the job I accepted is telling me that I am supposed to pay back the plane tickets (non-refundable) $500.00.keep in my I am not supposed to start working with them for 3 weeks. is this possible?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If I understand correctly, you have a job… you went seeking a new job in an area that requires a plane ride.  You took that plane ride (paid by the interviewer), were offered the job, and accepted.  When you gave your two-week (or however long you gave) notice, the current employer offered you a better gig that you want to accept.  Now, interviewing/job offered company says ‘fine, but we want the money for the plane ticket back’ (essentially).  Or, they offered you the job, and then bought you plane tickets.  Well, absent some agreement that the plane ticket was to be paid back, I think it may be tough for them to come after you.  If the tickets were bought to bring you in for the interview, it looks like this was just incentive to get you as a candidate.  However, if the tickets were bought as a relocation package, that gets trickier because I’d be interested in the agreements or understandings regarding the relocation package.  This could have been contingent on you taking the job with the understanding that you would be on the hook if you decided not to take it.  Basically, there are many more questions that need answers before anything definitive can be determined.  In either case, I’d be a little surprised if they would pursue a small claims case against you for $500.00.  To get something definitive, I’d suggest sitting down with a lawyer to discuss everything in a confidential environment.
Answered on Jan 07th, 2014 at 2:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters