QUESTION

I was on FMLA and 2 days before my return dat Wal Mart dropped me off the schedule for 2 weeks. I was scheduled for all that time. Is this legal?

Asked on Sep 20th, 2016 on Labor and Employment - North Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
It is hard to say without more information.  It is unlawful for the employer to retaliate against you for using FMLA.  However, if there is a reason for doing this that is unrelated to your use of FMLA then it is likely legal. You should consult with an experienced employment attorney if you wish to pursue this or to find out if you have a claim.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2016 at 11:49 AM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters