QUESTION

I was on FMLA and it expired while I was under the doctors care. My job has terminated me and I was wondering can I sue them?

Asked on Aug 07th, 2017 on Labor and Employment - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I was still under the doctors care when I was terminated.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
FMLA is the only protection you have for termination due to absences caused by a health reason.  In rare, circumstances you might be able to argue for protection under the ADA if you have a disability or another discrimination statute if you believe others employees were allow more time off than you.  Again, those are rare claims and usually the employer is within its legal rights to fire you once FMLA runs out.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2017 at 5:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters