QUESTION

I was on medical leave. I was asked to provide documentation to return to work. I provided that documents and was still terminated.

Asked on May 23rd, 2017 on Wrongful Termination - North Carolina
More details to this question:
My HIPPA rights were violated as I was asked various questions regarding the validity of my treating doctor to return me to work.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
I do not see a question, but the request that you provide return to work documentation is not, by itself a violation of the law.  It also is not a violation of the law that you were terminated due after you provided the documentation.  However, there could be a violation of the law depending on the reason for the termination.  You should consult with an experienced employment attorney to discuss further. Employers are not covered by HIPAA.  The entitites that are covered by HIPAA are: health care providers, health plans, health care clearinghouses.  Even if your employer might be one of these entities, it would not give you a legal claim related to your employment.  You can find more information on this on the website of the U.S. Department of Heath and Human Services (hhs.gov)
Answered on May 23rd, 2017 at 1:43 PM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters