QUESTION

I was out on medical leave specifically maternity leave. I am relief. Terminated by employer. Can they do this? I was trying to return and told them.

Asked on Aug 01st, 2019 on Labor and Employment - New York
More details to this question:
I had my baby a month early. Kept management informed through everything even the birth and her NICU stay. Contacted me in june asking of my return. I said I was trying to secure respite care for her as she has a feeding tube. Manager told me they were contacting HR and then not even a month later I get a letter from my manager stating I had been terminated. I had worked for the company 12 years.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
They cannot do this if you were fired over pregnancy issues.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2019 at 4:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters