QUESTION

I was over paid by almost $65000, what should I do? My check had 3320 hours instead of 80.

Asked on Jan 15th, 2021 on Labor and Employment - Texas
More details to this question:
With new year payroll my check was split to 32 hours in December and 48 in January. They type 3280 in one box and 48 in the next. This resulted in $120000 in payment, $67000 after taxes. I reported it and agreed to pay the difference by a large check and they are suppose to adjust my tax documents to be correct. I am worries they will mess up and I will be in legal trouble. What should I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Pay them back right away.  Make sure you pay them back by check and note on the check that it is in repayment for an overpayment.
Answered on Jan 27th, 2021 at 8:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters