QUESTION

i was physically attacked by my employer,his wife and his son at the same time while on the job. what are my rights?

Asked on Jun 04th, 2012 on Labor and Employment - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
Partner at Goldman & Ehrlich
4 Awards
You have the right to take both civil and criminal action for assault and battery.  There may be other actions as well depending on the extent of your injuries and why the employer took these actions against you.  you should first consult with a private attorney before you make a criminal report as the attorney may have specific things he/she wants you to do when you go to the police.  
Answered on Jun 04th, 2012 at 2:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters