QUESTION

I was placed at a location through a temp service. I completed my 90 day probation period but was fired because of my background, both knew about b4

Asked on Apr 17th, 2018 on Labor and Employment - Ohio
More details to this question:
I was placed at a location through a temp service. I completed my 90 day probation period but was fired because of my background, both knew about before I was placed. I also called OSHA and I believe that is also a factor in my being terminated.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
You need to speak with an employment attorney as soon as possible. You may have a claim under the Fair Credit Reporting Act depending on the circumstances of the background check. In addition, you may have a claim for OSHA retaliation. Our office handles these matters regularly for employees throughout Ohio. Feel free to call my office for a free consultation.   Ohio background check lawyer http://mcoffmanlegal.com/background-check-lawyer-fcra-columbus-ohio/
Answered on Apr 25th, 2018 at 10:36 AM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters