QUESTION

I was put on paid suspension today pending an investigation

Asked on Jun 05th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Ohio
More details to this question:
Last week I found out I was put on paid leave until an HR investigation could be wrapped up. They did not give any details of the investigation. I did find out through others at work that it was around discrimination of a pregnant applicant. I was intervening current members of my team for a promotion and selected a front-runner. During a conversation over lunch I asked the front-runners manager, who also works for me, if the applicant was pregnant. There was no intent to discriminate and it in no way changed my decision. The manager then told the employee I asked the question and the employee filed a compliant with HR. They are in the process of interviewing my current team and women that have worked for me in the past. Today I was called into a meeting where I was told I would be places on suspension with pay until the investigation was resolved which should be sometime in the middle of next week. I have not been interviewed or made aware by HR what the allegations are and
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
You may be terminated because your employer is concerned with the appearance of approving of what could appear to be pregnancy discrimination. Ohio is an at-will employment state so you can be terminated for any reason or no reason at all unless the reason is an unlawful reason. You may not have intended to discriminate, but your intent likely doesn't matter to the employer and the lack of intent doesn't give you a basis for a lawsuit. Ohio Employment Lawyer mcoffmanlegal.com 
Answered on Jun 06th, 2014 at 5:15 PM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters